Saturday, July 31, 2010

30 Days of Truth, Day 2

Day 02 → Something you love about yourself.

Oh man this one is harder than Day 1. I love my hair lol. Does that count? I love that I have a heart for people in need. Although sometimes its hard for me to deal with when I can't help everyone. I love that I try to look at the good in everyone. Someone can hate me and try to ruin my life, but I just try to see the good in everyone. I don't always show that I care, but inside I do. I want to help people. When I see a child who's not being cared for well by his parents at the store or something, I just want to grab that kid up and take him home with me. I just care. Somtimes too much. But I care and I have to say that I love that about myself. Cuz some people these days don't care about anyone but themselves and what they can get out of life, and nothing else.

Friday, July 30, 2010

30 Days of Truth- Day One

Day 01 → Something you hate about yourself.

Wow there is lots! Right now my body! I've gained more weight than I ever have before (besides being pregnant). I hate the way I look right now. I have the biggest love handles and they just ruin everything! Personality wise, I hate the fact that I let EVERY little thing get to me. If a person cancels plans with me I take it to heart, if someone says something..even if its not mean..I over analyze it. Always! I hate it! I take everything way too seriously and I wish I didn't. :(

Thursday, July 29, 2010

30 Days of Truth

So I have decided to do the 30 days of truth that I keep seeing on other blogs. Why? Well cuz everyone else is doing it..of course! haha. And cuz it looks really fun and challenging. And I like a good challenge every now and then.

Here are the questions you answer. One per day in order.

Day 01 → Something you hate about yourself.

Day 02 → Something you love about yourself.

Day 03 → Something you have to forgive yourself for.

Day 04 → Something you have to forgive someone for.

Day 05 → Something you hope to do in your life.

Day 06 → Something you hope you never have to do.

Day 07 → Someone who has made your life worth living for.

Day 08 → Someone who made your life hell, or treated you like shit.

Day 09 → Someone you didn’t want to let go, but just drifted.

Day 10 → Someone you need to let go, or wish you didn’t know.

Day 11 → Something people seem to compliment you the most on.

Day 12 → Something you never get compliments on.

Day 13 → A band or artist that has gotten you through some tough ass days. (write a letter.)

Day 14 → A hero that has let you down. (letter)

Day 15 → Something or someone you couldn’t live without, because you’ve tried living without it.

Day 16 → Someone or something you definitely could live without.

Day 17 → A book you’ve read that changed your views on something.

Day 18 → Your views on gay marriage.

Day 19 → What do you think of religion? Or what do you think of politics?

Day 20 → Your views on drugs and alcohol.

Day 21 → (scenario) Your best friend is in a car accident and you two got into a fight an hour before. What do you do?

Day 22 → Something you wish you hadn’t done in your life.

Day 23 → Something you wish you had done in your life.

Day 24 → Make a playlist to someone, and explain why you chose all the songs. (Just post the titles and artists and letter)

Day 25 → The reason you believe you’re still alive today.

Day 26 → Have you ever thought about giving up on life? If so, when and why?

Day 27 → What’s the best thing going for you right now?

Day 28 → What if you were pregnant or got someone pregnant, what would you do?

Day 29 → Something you hope to change about yourself. And why.

Day 30 → A letter to yourself, tell yourself EVERYTHING you love about yourself
So I guess I will start tomorrow with Day 1. I got it from the blog Angel Believes , so be sure to check it out if your interested. And be on the lookout for my daily answers! :)

Thursday Blog Hops!

I'm linking up and hopping along today! Welcome new followers! Leave me a comment so I can follow your blog too! Everyone have a great Thursday!!


Oh and I'm like 10 followers away from 100! yay! Maybe I should give something away from my Avon store ;)

I leave you with a pic of my sweet little man swimming yesterday! He's such a fish! haha

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

My first blog award!! Way cool!

So I just got recognized by my awesome friend over at Sippy Cups and Cloth Bums!

Its called The Versatile Blogger award! Thank you thank you Miss Sippy Cup! Your awesome and so is your blog!!

So the rules are I have to name 7 random things about myself and then name 15 blogs I would like to nominate as being versatile! So here goes...7 randoms:
1. I hate snakes..for some crazy reason all my dreams have snakes in them and it creeps me out so bad.
2. I'm not a true blonde..really a true brunette...but a very light brunette.
3. I used to play the french horn in my high school band.
4. I always knew I would have a kid at a young in I knew I'd be a mother before my 25th birthday.
5. I am half Irish, half Scottish.
6. I hate music boxes.
7. I wish I could take awesome pictures, but I can't...but I still take a million a day haha.

Ok now to the awesome versatile blogs:
All Aboard! (The Review and Giveaway Train!)
Boobies, Babies, and a Blog
Color Me Untypical
Just Another Manic Momday
Mama B
My New Life as...Mom!
One Day I will...
Parenting By Dummies
That 22 Yr Old Housewife
The Hud-SONS & One Pretty Princess
The Life of Rylie....and Bryce too!
Trendy Treehouse
Two Little Monkeys Plus Hubby
Unofficial Mom
What happens at naptime...

Ok..there ya go. Those were the most "versatile" I could come up with  on my dashboard. And most of them are really good reads too! So congrats to all and be sure to pass the award along!

Wordless Wednesday

Taken from my phone so not the best quality.

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Not Team Jacob or Team Edward but...

Team Chris or Team Roberto??!?! If your a Bachelorette fan you know what I'm talking about! I am hopelessly addicted to reality tv and the Bachelorette is one of my favorites! Next Monday Alli will choose the man she wants to marry and live happily ever after (hopefully, but not likely). I am completely team Chris! He is such a sweet charming man! And hot too! Roberto is hot but just too good to be true in my opinion. I don't see him in it for the long haul! SO I am all Team Chris and I really hope she picks him next week! Which team are you? ;)

My second fav reality show is Teen Mom! Which is on tonight! I swear if it was just Maci the show would be ten times better, BUT unfortunately we have to watch Amber, Farrah, and Catelyn. Teen Mom is like a bad wreck... you don't want to look but you can't look away! Some of those mamas on there are terrible. But I love Maci. She really stepped up and took responsibility for her actions. So yea, can't wait till tonight! 10pm Eastern time! Are you going to watch?? LOL

Once again its Tuesday....

Time for Follow me Back Tuesday! Always fun to find new blogs and get new followers!! If your a new follower welcome and please leave me a comment so I can follow you back! If your a current follower click the button below and link up! Have a great Tuesday!

Monday, July 26, 2010

Monday Minute

While I am battling with my son who refuses to sign or say more when he wants "more" I will fill out this little questionare I found. Maybe by the time I'm done he'll realize he's not getting more until he says MORE!

Monday Minute

1. Who is your "what-if" person?

I guess it would probably be my ex boyfriend of 3 years Nick. I've always wondered how completely different my life would be if we had stayed together. It probably wouldn't be near as good, cuz we had a horrible relationship

2. What is your nickname?

Mickey to my family, babe or Chell to Brian, Shello to some close friends of mine

3. If you could choose how you died, how would you like to die?

asleep...not feeling or knowing anything!

4. If you could have named yourself, which name would you have picked?

No clue....Michelle fits.

5. Who were you named after or for what reason did your parents choose your name?

I don't think I was named after anyone. I know they liked both my first and middle name and couldn't decide if I was gonna be a Michelle Christine or Christine Michelle. Guess they liked the first one better.

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Not quiet Monday but....

I'm linking up once again! To Making Friends Monday! Go check it up and link up too! Welcome new followers! Be sure to leave me love and your url so I can follow you back!

Whoo hoo!

Finally got a button! I made it myself so if I did it wrong let me know! Please feel free to paste it to your blog as well! Thanks!

Just a little ramblin'

Hope everyone is having a great Sunday! I finally picked a church to try out and went this morning! I was so nervous! But I went and they were all so nice and Noah loved the nursery! It was great! I really enjoyed the service too.

So now Noah's napping. I did my Denise Austin workout dvd. I'm finally getting more stamina and feel like I'm losing something lol. I always feel so much better about myself when I work out. Even if I'm not really losing much. It just makes me feel so much better.

At the moment I should be doing my homework, and I'm stripping my diapers in Dawn dishsoap. I had a bag of the bad Rockin Green. I hate saying that, and I hate that they had to recall all those bags. But the stuff really was giving Noah a red bum. I filled out my recall form to get a new bag, but I feel like buying another bag just so that they don't lose any money off of me. They are such a great company with such a great product. I just hate that they are having to go through this. But hopefully they have enough customers that they will bounce back quickly.

Don't forget to enter the Avon giveaway! Only two more days!! ;)

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Help! Pro Bloggers!

How can I make my blog pretty? How do I get a button? And possibly for free? Thanks!

Surfin Saturday and Avon giveaways are ending soon!

Man I wish I could really go surfin! It's hot! Like 100 degrees or higher hot! I am sitting up watching the news and Noah bear is still sleeping. Go figure. I can never sleep in..even when he does. Boo. But anyways, I think we're gonna do the pool or the mall today...just tryin' to keep cool!

Just wanted to remind everyone that two awesome Avon giveaways are ending soon!  First is my Smooth Minerals Facebook giveaway. All you have to do is visit my Facebook Page and "like" the page. Then suggest the page to your friends and have them post on the wall that you sent them. For every post mentioning that you sent a friend your name gets put into the entry! What's the prize? Free smooth minerals foundation..shade of your choice! This ends Tuesday, July 27th so go suggest!

The other one is being put on by Sippy Cups and Cloth Bums . My good friend Malanda reviewed some of my Avon products and is now giving away the naturals Cherry Blossom kit! That stuff will have you smelling great all summer long! This giveaway also ends July 27th so go visit her blog and enter the giveaway!

Today I am participating in Surfing Saturdays! Still trying to get some awesome new followers and LOVE reading new blogs! So if your visiting from Surfing Saturdays, Welcome! Leave me a comment with your blog so I can follow you back!

Friday, July 23, 2010

Happy Friday!

Hope everyone has a wonderful Friday! Today Noah and I are going to his Gymboree class and then the farmer's market! I'm excited to get some fresh fruit and veggies. Hubby is going to stay in and work on the house..his new favorite thing to do. And then this evening I think my parents are coming over to check out the new house fully furnished!!

Be sure to check out the blog-hops I'm participating in today! Welcome to all my new followers! Be sure to leave me a comment so I can follow you back!

New Friend Fridays

Hop Along Friday

Thursday, July 22, 2010

My Story

I figured since I have new followers and plan to get even more, I should probably give ya'll a little background of who I am and how I became mommy and wife all in a years time! So I'm gonna share my story. Hopefully the condensed version. Hopefully it won't get to long and boring for ya! Enjoy!

I grew up as a Preacher's Kid. My dad preached in different churches my whole life. We moved quite a few times. The last place we moved was here in Georgia. My dad was at the church for 9 years. I went through middle school and high school in this home. Well about a year after I graduated high school, my family went through some hard times. I grew apart from my parents and became very independent. I honestly didn't want anything to do with them.

I went off to college. And of course, started partying and drinking. Every weekend was all about going out to the clubs...getting wasted...and doing it all over again the next day. I had this crew that I hung with. We were always together. These were not the sort of people I'd hang with in normal circumstances, but I wanted to party and didn't care who I had to use to get there. So I partied with these folks every weekend. Every weekend we got wasted. Every weekend we drove drunk. Every weekend could have been very very bad, but somehow I was spared from some horrible situations.

I met Brian at a club. No suprise there. He was with a friend of mine. I thought they were dating and was kinda dissapointed cuz I thought he was cute. I didn't talk to him at all that first time other than maybe "Hi". But I soon found out that him and my friend weren't dating but were just good childhood friends. So the next time I saw him I made sure to talk to him. I remember him laughing at me cuz I was so drunk and kept dropping things haha! We hit it off right away! Started talking on the phone and messaging via myspace. It was cute lol.

Well the school year was coming to an end and I did NOT want to go back home to live with the parents. I ideally wanted to move to Athens and get a job and place there and be close to all the party action. Well Brian, who lived in Athens, suggested I come stay with him while I looked for a job and a place. So of course, I did. I lied and told my parents I was staying with a girlfriend.

Brian and I officially started dating shortly after that. I never went back home. I basically lived with him before I even dated him. Totally backwards, but back then I didn't care. I did find a job. But just never tried to even look for a place. I was in love lol.

Four months into dating I got pregnant. It was no suprise. We knew what we were getting ourselves into when we decided not to use protection. We told our families. Brian's parents were actually excited. Mine not so much. Luckily, they came around. Brian suggested we get married when I found out. I said no. I didn't want to marry him just because we were pregnant. We'd only been together for 4 months! Who knows what could happen. I told him, I wanna make sure we get married cuz we love each other, and wanna be together forever, and stick through it all together.

So when I was 7 months pregnant I let him know that I was truly in love with him and wanted to be with him for the rest of my life. He felt the same. So we emailed our parents to let them know, and went and got married in the courthouse. It was a short but sweet ceremony. Our parents were dissapointed but we fixed that later ;).

Noah came into this world on April 22, 2009. He weighed 6lbs 4oz and was perfect. It was amazing how this little tiny bundle of joy could change our lives forever. Brian took on the daddy role right away. He was changing diapers, helping with feedings, would even sit up with me in the middle of the night while I breastfed. He was great! Our lives were no longer partying and drinking, but poopy diapers and spit up. But we were ok with that. We loved him and this new life he had given us.

We've been married over a year now. Noah is 15 months today. We had a traditional wedding ceremony with the dress and the church and everything on May 1, 2010. We just moved into our first house. Life is good. I truly believe that Noah saved our lives. If it hadn't of been for him, we'd probably have gone to jail or even died from all the stupid drinking and partying we were doing. Its so amazing how everything truly does happen  for a reason. I am so blessed and thankful for what my life has become.

And that's my story. :)

Traveling Through Thursday

I'm doing another blog-hop, because of course, I'm trying to get more followers. So if your interested check out Traveling Through Thursday. Every week they are going to hop through different networks( GFC, Facebook, Twitter, and Networked Blogs). So go link up and follow some new blogs!

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Facebook Like-You-Back

This is pretty awesome! Go to the blog below if you have a facebook fan page that you want to get more followers for! You post the link to your fb page and get people to "like" you! Plus you can find other awesome facebook pages to like!! Don't forget to "like" my Avon facebook page!!!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Worldess Wednesday

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Holy Cow!

That's what I feel like! A big fat Cow! Well today I feel like a big sore fat cow! I went to the dr's yesterday for my post-opp appointment. Well of course they weigh you every time. I shouldn't have looked! I weigh the most I have ever weighed in my entire life! Well, besides when I was 9 months pregnant, and even then it wasn't much more! I was so appalled!

So after the dr's appt I hauled Noah and I to walmart and got two workout dvds! I got Denise Austin "3 week bootcamp" and Jillian Micheals' "No more trouble spots". I got home and did the Denise Austin one. It was good! I got sweaty and tired but not too tired. And it wasn't hard stuff either. I'm interested to see how the other dvd is, but I'm too sore to do it this morning! Oh man, my legs were on fire this morning! I can't believe how bad out of shape I am! Its pathetic!

So tonight I will do the Jillian Micheals dvd and I plan to alternate the two, at least 6 days a week until I get back to my comfy weight! And I gotta give up the junk food too! Oh man, I love the junk food! Thats gonna be the hardest! Wish me luck!! :)))

Follow Me Back Tuesday

I hope this works! I am participating in Follow Me Back Tuesday, so any new followers ....Welcome and be sure to leave a comment so I can follow you back!! :)

Sunday, July 18, 2010

The search for a church

So we are in a new town and I feel like I need to find a church for Noah and I to become a part of. The whole year we were in Athens I never found one. I visited a few that friends and family went to but never really put in the effort of finding a church home. This time I am determined to!

See the thing is, since Brian works weekends he can't go with us. So it would just be Noah and I. I worry about how people's first judgements would be walking into a church. Me, this young chick, with a baby on my hip and no man by my side. I feel like I have to make sure and let it be known that I do have a husband. But thats just my own issue. Who cares what people think. My reason for going should to be to learn and grow in Christ. Not to make friends. Although that would be nice. haha. I just want somewhere that we can feel welcome. Where I can feel comfortable leaving Noah in the nursery. I love a good church where everyone comes to say hello to you and thanks you for visiting and really takes the time to get to know you. Instead of these people that just stare and go on about their business. I want somewhere with young people like me there. People I can relate to and talk to.

I'm probably asking for a lot but I am determined to find us a church home. So this week I am looking into all the churches nearby and by next Sunday I will have one picked out to go try. Hopefully I will enjoy it! Wish me luck..this is a lot harder than it seems!!

Saturday, July 17, 2010

Another Avon Giveaway!

Geez I keep forgetting to mention my Avon Giveaway! Finally remembered!

For my new followers , I am an Avon representative! Its a nice fun way to earn some extra cash while staying at home with little man!

So ... on to the giveaway! I am giving away FREE smooth minerals foundation! A lot of my fans are curious about this stuff so I thought lets give some away! I LOVE the stuff and will never go back to liquid foundation!

What you have to do:
1. become a fan of my fb page  (!/pages/Winder-GA/Michelle-Ferguson-Avon-Representative-for-Athens-GA/115913761763311?ref=mf&__a=5&ajaxpipe=1)
2. Suggest the page to ALL your friends!!(there's a link on left under profile pic that says Suggest to Friends)
3. Have them post on my wall that YOU sent them!
4. Every time your name is mentioned on my wall, your name is entered into the giveaway!!

I will pick a random winner from the names on the wall on July 27th at 9am! So get over there and start suggesting! :))))

Saturday Seven

This is always fun! You name 7 things you did, wanted to do, thought, whatever over the past week.

Here's mine
1. Had a photo shoot! (I'll post pics)
2. Went to walmart (thats a daily thing almost)
3. Took Noah to Gymboree
4. Went to school
5. Took a nice hot bath (like 3 nights this week)
6. Unpacked more boxes
7. Got stressed out and had a meltdown (ha)

The Photo shoot was for a friend I graduated with. She's a fairly new photographer and needed some wedding practice. SO I put that wedding dress back on and did my thing for her! I loved how the pics turned out!! She's a great photographer!

Friday, July 16, 2010

A little rant!

Ok I just have to rant a little. I can't stand seeing kids having kids. It makes me so sad. Especially these young teens who are doing it to be cool or keep their boyfriend around...stuff like that. It makes me sick.

They just don't understand the reality of having a baby. I am 22, almost 23 and it is HARD on me. I am still young and have a lot ahead of me. Sometimes I honestly just want to be the single, fun party girl that I used to be. But the reality of it is, with a baby you can't do anything like that. You have to be home for 8 o'clock bedtime. And you can't stay up to late cuz baby will be up early. Life runs on baby's schedule, not yours anymore. And lets not even get into the financial aspect of having a baby!! Baby's cost money! ALOT of money!! So although it is rewarding and the best thing that has ever happened to me, I'll be the first to admit to you that it is freakin' hard!!

Moral of the story-- strap up!! Use the rubber! haha! And adults and parents...teach your kiddos how HARD it is to have a child! Teach them the consequences of unsafe sex! Show them that its not worth it! Be a parent and raise them to do the right thing!!


Blog Hop Friday!

So I have discovered this cool new thing that I guess has been around for a bit but I've been totally out of the loop. Its called Blog Hop Friday. Its by another fellow mama blogger and on Friday's you can go to her blog and post a link to your blog! AND find other blogs to follow! Its really cool, cuz not only do you get to get new followers but you get to find other blogs to read! So if you are a fellow blogger click the link and check it out!!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Finally all moved in!!

We are finally into the new house! Man has it been hectic! I am sooo stressed with all the unpacking, school, and chasing Noah around. But the house is beautiful! I love it so much! It's so cozy and safe! I just adore it! Sorry I haven't been around as much but we just got internet turned back on yesterday. I promise to be around more from now on!! :)

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

On a mission!

I am on a mission to get more followers! I want to broaden my blogging horizon and motivate myself to blog about new things and blog more often. SO I need your help! If you have a blog, please share my blog with your followers if you will! If you don't blog, but know of some who may be interested in my blog please share with them as well! I plan on doing different themes for certain days...blogging about different things, other than just my family and whats going on in our life(but still will talk about that), and maybe even start doing some reviews and giveaways! So help me out and get the word out about my blog! Thank you for being so supportive thus far! I am excited about what the future of this blog holds! :)

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Rockin Green--my favorite laundry detergent!

So I discovered Rockin Green when I start cloth diapering. It is a detergent made specifically for cloth diapers. It doesn't have the dye, enzymes, and fillers that most laundry detergents have. So it also is good for the earth and those with sensitive skin! I used Tide Free on my cloth before I tried Rockin Green. When I tried it you could tell the difference right away. The diapers felt so much cleaner! They were brighter and softer too! Rockin Green got all the buildup off of them and got them REALLY clean! I will never go back to any other detergent again!

Well, Rockin Green and their retailers like to do alot of fun giveaways! I am entered in a few that I need your help with.

The first one is a photo contest with Diaper Change Diaper's facebook page. They are doing a contest where you post a photo of you little one on their page and then get your friends to "like" their page and "like" the picture you post to count as a vote.  The picture with the most "likes" gets a free cloth diaper and a free back of Rockin Green!! So if you have a facebook please click here to vote for my sweet Noah! 

The second Giveaway I am doing is with Maxwell Designs. On their blog they are giving away a free bag of Rockin Green and a free Maxwell Design wetbag or change pad! So if you're interested in trying Rockin Green you can also participate in the giveaway on their blog!

I can't recommend Rockin Green enough! It's a great product made by a great work-at-home-mom! If you are in any way interested in their product please take a moment to visit their website! It's well worth it!

Monday, July 5, 2010

This is the week!

We finally get to move out of this horrible apartment! We have a few more things that need done at the new house but we hope to get it done this week and rent a big Uhaul on  Friday and move that day. I am so excited! It's going to be so nice to have all the space and have our OWN house to do whatever we want to with. It's an amazing feeling. :)

I hope everyone had a wonderful 4th of July! We went to see fireworks last night and Noah loved them. He smiled big the whole time. It was a great evening!